Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268415

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:13:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRT
MSN: 8297
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD2701, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 16 at Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, Brazil. The no.1 engine was damaged.
The aircraft resumed service about 48 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yrt#28b26005