Accident Ilyushin Il-10 1890802, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:571 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1890802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olomouc area -   Czechia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-10 of 571 ShAP was shot down by Flak at Olomouc area. St/Lt Grigory Dmitrievich Zagursky (pilot) and Sergeant Petr Andreevich Kotov (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=56759629
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74762236
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=25537
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=25539