Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 67BWV/F-JAKG, Thursday 7 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 2021
Time:c. 16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 67BWV/F-JAKG
MSN: DY556/2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dresden International Airport (DRS/EDDC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sommerda-Dermsdorf Airfield (EDBS)
Destination airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of an Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic collapsed when landing at Dresden International Airport (DRS/EDDC), Saxony.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/dresden/unfall-dresden/flugzeugunfall-in-dresden-airport-nach-bruchlandung-gesperrt-2152965
https://www.saechsische.de/dresden/lokales/landebahn-am-flughafen-dresden-kurzzeitig-gesperrt-5541895.html
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/67BWV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57963_1505036412.jpg (photo)

Location