Accident Ilyushin Il-10 1894603, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:571 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1894603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olomouc area -   Czechia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-10 of 517 ShAP was shot down by Flak at Olomouc area. Ml/Lt Pavel Ivanovich Poligalov (pilot) and private Mikhail Muratovich Vartanov (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=56759630
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=4425523
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=25538
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=25540