Accident Ilyushin Il-10 , Saturday 9 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1955
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:48.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Inowrocław -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inowrocław Air Base (EPIR)
Destination airport:Inowrocław Air Base (EPIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IL-10 of 48.PLSz fell into a tailspin and crashed 10 km E of Inowrocław. Lt Jerzy Michal Nosek was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_3/6-1-0-59#a1955-04-09
https://www.polot.net/en/56_air_base_inowroclaw_2012
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/48_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_Szturmowego