Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-10 , Wednesday 27 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1955
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deblin Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Air Base (EPDE)
Destination airport:Deblin Air Base (EPDE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two IL-10 collided at take-off at Deblin Air Base and burnt out. Crew members escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_3/6-1-0-59#a1955-04-27