Accident Socata MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180 EI-BBP, Monday 20 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-BBP
MSN: 12483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galtee Mountains -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilbrittain
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rallye airplane crashed under unknown circumstances in the Galtee Mountains. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://avondhupress.ie/45th-anniversary-of-galtee-plane-crash/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=S1oIrPQNJcAC&pg=PA219&lpg=PA219&dq=%22EI-BBP%22+1976&source=bl&ots=Sxy9022jvt&sig=ACfU3U3qZk0dnDPykDk0hGFNsXSq-ug0JA&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwitjYj0iL3zAhU-_rsIHZ07DckQ6AF6BAgCEAM#v=onepage&q=%22EI-BBP%22%201976&f=false