This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2021 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ENKU |
| MSN: | 10A-128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. Andrä, Carinthia -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) |
| Destination airport: | Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aero Commander 100 flipped over in a maize field in St. Andrä, Carinthia, after the pilot performed an emergency landing.
Both occupants and a dog were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/6045139/Kaernten_Kleinflugzeug-musste-in-Maisacker-notlanden https://www.krone.at/2527610 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/79410_1226514327.jpg (photo)