This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1944 |
| Time: | 03:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND637 |
| MSN: | CF-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Branston, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision with 463 Sqn Lancaster III ED606 JO-E while in circuit to land. All aboard perished in crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Percy Bulger RCAF J/85931 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 October, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred William Aiston RAFVR 1532964 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Gordon Ivey RCAF R/150959 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Roy Jones RCAF J/25514 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Dennis Hewitt RAFVR 1490563 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Douglas Dadswell RAFVR 1678501 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard James Fettis RAFVR 1126142 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nd637&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623776 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bulger-john-percy2.html http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND637 https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/112539 https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/page163.html Accident report from RCAF personnel files from DND Archives Canada
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database