This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | 51.PLSz Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km of Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pila Air Base (EPPI) |
| Destination airport: | Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base (EPKS) |
Narrative:During training flight IL-10 of 51.PLMB crashed during emergency landing after engine failure 2 km of Poznań-Krzesiny Air Base. Lt Alfons Talar (pilot) and Sergeant Wladyslaw Pelczar (air gunner) was killed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_4/6-1-0-60#a1955-11-30 https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/51_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_Szturmowego 