Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI OO-CDC, Saturday 9 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Ostend Air College
Registration: OO-CDC
MSN: D4.369
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Technify TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beernem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an Ostend Air College Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI, performing flight OCO233Y, made an emergency landing in a beet field and came to rest in a maize field near Oedelem, Beernem, due to an engine failure. Both occupants were not injured.

The airplane took off from Ostend Airport with an instructor and a trainee on board for a navigation flight – flying to Geraardsbergen, then Lokeren. After the navigation part, the flight concluded with an exercise of simulated forced landing. The location for the exercise was to the North West of the Ursel airfield.
A first simulated forced landing was performed, starting at 2000 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) and ending at an altitude of 500 ft, engine at idle. The instructor then applied more power. The engine responded and the power indicator showed an increase, from 20% (idle) to 100%. The airplane climbed to 800 ft when the crew noticed an engine power reduction to 80%.
The airplane levelled off at 1000 ft, the power loss preventing the airplane to climb further. The airplane maintained 1000 ft. The crew noticed a decrease of oil pressure. The crew called EBUL on the aerodrome frequency to announce their intention to land on the airfield.
At that moment, the crew noticed oil fume coming from the engine cowling, around the cover for the oil cap. The oil pressure dropped to zero and the engine stopped operating.
The instructor, who had taken over the controls, determined that they were unable to reach EBUL and made a right turn to avoid the village of Knesselare and prepare to perform an emergency landing.
The instructor stated he announced a Mayday on the ‘Brussels Information’ frequency 126.9 Hz, although ATS reported no Mayday on their frequency. He then proceeded to the emergency landing.
A first potential landing zone was selected, but during the approach, the pilot noticed the presence of a wooden fence crossing their path. He selected another field, further away. The airplane landed on a beet field, rolled for 70 m before reaching a corn field, where the airplane stopped. The crash area is located 6 km West from the EBUL airfield.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The engine piston n°2 sustained damage caused by a combustion anomaly that created a hot spot.
• The damage to the piston allowed to a portion of the hot combustion gases to leak from cylinder n° 2 inside the crankcase, leading to an overheat of the internal moving parts.
• The cause of the combustion anomaly could not be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2021-10-09-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/flight-design-ct2k-crashes-near-beernem-belgium-early-reporting/
https://www.hln.be/beernem/sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-maisveld-inzittenden-kunnen-zich-redden~a899a4e8/
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2021/10/09/crash-sportvliegtuigje-oedelem/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=448c83&lat=51.157&lon=3.411&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2021-10-09&trackLabels