Accident Ilyushin Il-10 33, Tuesday 18 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1950
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siedlakowice, 25 km SW of Wroclaw -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During routine training flight IL-10 went into a flat spin and crashed near Siedlakowice, 25 km SW of Wroclaw. Stanislaw Oszczepalinski (pilot) and Sergeant Henryk Gniewosz (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1945_1950_chast2/6-1-0-53#a1950-07-18
https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/164374170/stanislaw-oszczepalinski
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siedlakowice