This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-47506 |
| MSN: | 7914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rongotai AFB |
Narrative:Hit ground at Moa Point while on approach to Rongotai. Minor damage to undercarriage.
Aircraft operated for Military Air Attache, American Legation, Wellington. Replaced by Douglas VC-47D 43-48777 in July 1947; by January 1948 the Beechcraft had been transferred to Japan where it had a few more accidents!
Sources:
1. New Zealand Wings, Feb 1978.
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Journal, Vol 23 Nos 3 & 4.
3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/434345/44-47506/447506 