This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2021 |
| Time: | 20:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | 9H-QDY |
| MSN: | 44781/6341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Weeze -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR9671, a Boeing 737-8AS, was forced to abandon the approach and perform a go around after a passenger car had breached into the taxiway/runway environment at Weeze Airport, Germany.
The driver of the car tested positive for alcohol and there were indications of a previous medical condition. He had crashed through the perimeter fence and entered the taxiway/runway environment. At that time the Ryanair flight was approaching runway 27. The aircraft abandoned the approach at a distance of 4,8 nm (9 km) from the runway threshold.
The flight crew decided to divert to Münster Airport.
Sources:
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/zwischenfall-flughafen-weeze-100.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr9671#29721c9a 