Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II 974LY, Sunday 10 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Félix ULM
Registration: 974LY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piton Maïdo -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Base ULM de Cambaie
Destination airport:Base ULM de Cambaie
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a commercial tourist flight in a microlight, the pilot made a passage around the Maïdo belvedere, close to the terrain and at low height, very probably in order to show a particular site to his passenger. The pilot started his right turn above the Maïdo plateau, about 200 ft above the belvedere car park. It then lost altitude during the maneuver until it passed below the level of the ridge as the microlight flew over the Cirque de Mafate. The pilot, perhaps busy with the satisfaction of the passenger, probably paid insufficient attention to the conduct of the flight and the monitoring of the flight path. The loss of altitude, which may have been accentuated by local aerological phenomena, will thus have escaped his awareness of the situation. It is likely that the pilot became aware, during the few seconds preceding the collision, of the fact that he could not gain enough altitude to clear the terrain. He therefore accentuated the turn, but was unable to avoid the collision with the cliff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/accident-d-ulm-au-maido-le-pilote-et-son-passager-sont-decedes-1124572.html
https://www.lequotidien.re/actualites/thematiques/faits-divers/crash-dulm-au-maido-pas-de-survivants-visibles/
https://www.clicanoo.re/Faits-Divers/Article/2021/10/10/Le-crash-dun-ULM-au-Maido-fait-deux-victimes-le-pilote-et-un

https://www.felixulm.com/en/aircrafts

Media: