This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 2005 |
| Time: | c. 14:50 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | 17425 |
| MSN: | 9623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pangasinan province -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rosales airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after it spun out of control whilst taking off, rolled inverted after hitting the ground. Pilot, two other crew and two Presidential Security Group Guards suffered injuries. Three others were unhurt.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p77/SEP 2005, p87