This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | 30.PLSz Polish Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gdansk Wrzeszcz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gdansk Wrzeszcz Air Base (EPGD) |
Narrative:IL-10 of 30.PLSz crashed on approach to land at Gdansk Wrzeszcz Air Base. Lt Jan Hipolit Szwedo (pilot) and Sailor Jozef Rutkowski (air gunner) was killed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_4/6-1-0-60#a1956-08-02 