| Date: | Saturday 9 October 2021 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-GBY |
| MSN: | 18-6154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Rosario, 27km from Trevelin, Chubut -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trevelin Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Trevelin Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the aerodrome of the city of Trevelin at approximately 21:00 UTC, to perform a local general aviation recreational flight.
During the cruise phase at approximately 21:30 hours, the engine stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unable to do so, for which reason he made an emergency ditching in Lake Rosario. The pilot and the passenger left the aircraft by their own means without injuries.
Conclusions regarding accident related factors
- No evidence of aircraft fuel system failure was detected.
- The engine shutdown was caused by incorrect fuel tank selection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.diario26.com/308398--cayo-al-agua-una-avioneta-en-trevelin-y-los-ocupantes-se-salvaron-de-milagro https://www.telam.com.ar/notas/202110/571281-cayo-avioneta-trevelin-chubut.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 2024 |
LV-GBY |
private |
0 |
Near cerro Plataforma hill, Chubut province |
 |
sub |