Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALX, Tuesday 18 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ALX
MSN: DHNZ70
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kenepuru Sound, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rongotai Airport, Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
deHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.70; Built by DH New Zeland at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ820 at Unit 19, RNZAF Rongotai, Wllington 3.6.41. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere, Auckland 1943. To RNZAF Wigram 1945 for storage pending disposal.

Struck of charge when sold 25.7.47 to Wellington Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALX 6.6.47 to Wellington Aero Club, Wellington. Badly damaged when crashed at Marlborough Sounds 18.11.47. Pilot: E.R. Moyle. Repaired adn returned to service.

Damaged in heavy landing Rongotai, Wellington 12.1.49. Pilot: W.P. Anderson. Repaired and returned to service. Converted to topdresser. Re-registered 1.5.50 to Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd, Omaka, Blenheim. Badly damaged when stalled and crashed on downwind take-off at Paraparaumu 23.5.50; Pilot: L. Gatehouse. Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 26.9.56 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill. Re-registered 19.2.60 to R E McIvor, Te Anau (based Wanganui). Re-registered 9.10.61 to B H Meehan, Karitane, Otago (based Dunedin).

Sold 1.65 to Wigram Gliding Club for use as glider tug; final flight 8.1.65 and used for spares at Wigram for ZK-ARJ. Registration ZK-ALX cancelled 24.2.65. To S A Tantrum, Levin (by 1978) for rebuild. Re-registered 7.1.81 to Stuart A Tantrum, Paraparaumu (based Levin). Dived in and crashed on take-off at Foxton Aerodrome 5.1.86; pilot Stuart A.Tantrum and passenger badly injured. Remains sold 31.8.93 to N J & K Smith, Taupo. Re-registered 2.2.94 to Johnston/Harvey Syndicate, Tauranga; rebuilt and painted as NZ1443 “43”.

Crashed in orchard near Tauranga 11.11.94; pilot badly injured. Registration ZK-ALX cancelled 22.12.94. Reported on rebuild (1998) by Stuart A Tantrum (again) at Levin (also reported at Omaka). Sold c.2000 to Russell Brodie, Rangitata Island, Temuka for rebuild (stored 1.2011). Stored [3.2013] Southward Automobile Museum, Paraparaumu.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/the_hairy_dwarf/20-07-045.jpg
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17635/tiger-stash?page=3
5. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=152300
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALX.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marlborough_Sounds
See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/87719

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1986 ZK-ALX Stuart A Tantrum 0 Foxpine Airfield, Manawatu 4 w/o