Accident Ilyushin Il-10 -, Wednesday 27 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1957
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:48.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km of Inowrocław Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inowrocław Air Base (EPIR)
Destination airport:Inowrocław Air Base (EPIR)
Narrative:
Il-10 of 48.PLSz crashed due to engine failure 7 km of Inowrocław Air Base. Lt Stanislaw Dolchan was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_5/6-1-0-61#a1957-11-27
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/48_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_Szturmowego