Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 164354, Tuesday 9 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164354
MSN: A147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAWC Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNTD
Destination airport:KNTD
Narrative:
Aircraft flew through a flock of pelicans on take-off, did an emergency gear up landing at Naval Air Station Point Mugu, CA and skidded into a nearby field.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
AFM August 2000, p92