Serious incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALM, Saturday 18 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALM
MSN: 1583
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Madurai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Investigating agency: DCA Sri Lanka
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL1265, an Airbus A330-343, was climbing through FL340 over southern India when the captain's and first officer's windshield shattered during a hail storm. Subsequently the aircraft returned to CMB and an overweight landing was carried out 60 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft resumed service 32 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-alm-operated-by-srilankan-on-18-09-2021-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-alm#29319b06
https://avherald.com/h?article=4ee071e0&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2022 4R-ALM SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) min