Accident Neiva T-25C Universal 1837, Saturday 8 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25C Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1837
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baía de Sepetiba, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Galeao, RJ
Destination airport:BA Pirassununga, SP (2°EIA)
Narrative:
Ditched after take-off. Brigadero Souza e Melo and Ten Dantas rescued slightly injured. Airplane salvaged from eight meters depth.

Sources:

Globo 9 APR 2006, p30/7 NOV 2006, p8