Accident Ilyushin Il-10 , Thursday 7 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1957
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:51.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blękwit, 30 km NE of Pila Air Base -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pila Air Base (EPPI)
Destination airport:Pila Air Base (EPPI)
Narrative:
During a training mission from Pila Air Base, IL-10 of 51.PLSz crashed near Blękwit, 30 km NE of Pila Air Base. Lt Marian Szymczak (pilot) and Sergeant Boleslaw Ziselski (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_5/6-1-0-61#a1957-03-07