Accident Ilyushin Il-10 -, Sunday 20 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1957
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:53.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Miroslawiec Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mirosławiec Air Base (EPMI)
Destination airport:Mirosławiec Air Base (EPMI)
Narrative:
IL-10 of 53.PLSz crashed during training flight near Miroslawiec Air Base. Lt Zygmunt Nowoswiat was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_5/6-1-0-61#a1957-10-20
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/8_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_My%C5%9Bliwsko-Bombowego
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/EPMI