This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GXKF |
| MSN: | 390476D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 mi E of Yellowknife, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife, NWT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two helicopters, both Hughes 369Ds (C-GTZM and C-GXKF) were overdue at Yellowknife on their Flight Notification. A company pilot from Yellowknife flew search route and found the burned wreckage of two helicopters in close proximity to Snowdrift, 70 miles east of Yellowknife, NWT. 2 crew and 2 passengers. No survivors.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:1995W0341
2. TSB Occurrence No: A95W0177