Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M JA11AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268487

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2021
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA11AM
MSN: 229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biei town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biei glider field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider crashed into a river at about 500 m northwest of Biei glider field just after takeoff. Two occupants receive fatal injuries, and the glider sustained substantial damages. An eyewitness reports the glider fell almost vertically, and another says down in spiral, from a height of 100 m within a minute after takeoff due to engine fail. The glider was brand-new; registered on 11th May 2021, and was delivered at Biei in September. The accident flight was the third flight and an orientation flight for the captain.
On 29th September 2022, JTSB released an interim report.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/27da803002c4473a63846c734de2d95932b18e12
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/77d25e577004dfcf8f34e213f60fef35d060fa9f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bcf105a32efa01d11a9f2633e32b6835e67b8ad5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4eebc3585f8b2c797ac1031478ed80e2a47dd84e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a9c5d1e7f44fc9c1637ec0a1d17116b6eedbb620
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/85854606e7aaa0b533ffb5f126302343c1951c67
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/407c33675434ecedf8459a91585661c820e25286
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2302
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/keika20220929-JA11AM.pdf

Media: