Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 -, Wednesday 25 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:24 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Babruysk -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kasan
Destination airport:Babruysk Airfield
Narrative:
A Pe-2 of 2./24 BAP was on ferry flight from Kasan to Babruysk Airfield. On approach was shot down by a soviet I-16 fighter (friendly fire). The three crew were killed.

Crew:
Pilot: St/Lt Viktor Evtikheevich Sagaidak - KIA
Navigator: St/Lt Alexey Ivanovich Dagaev - KIA
Air Gunner: Sergeant Vasily Egorovich Novikov - KIA

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie261848437/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie261848445/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168325300/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-nagrada_kartoteka1006421672/
http://aircraft-museum.ucoz.ru/index/ehkipazh_pe_2/0-83
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero48311487/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=36535920
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37700538
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=261848445
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babruysk