This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1958 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan (T-6) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 1665 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Santa Cruz, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:... in a violent storm over Rio de Janeiro area 20/21 DEC. Also damaged (20 DEC afternoon) at BA Galeão (Ilha do Governador) were a B-25 ("both ruders"), Beechcraft T-7 (C18S) 1357 (photo, overturned on its back) and C-47 2025 (blown away about 500m and came to rest tipped on its nose).
Sources:
Globo 22 December 1958, p3
Scramble (w/o 21 DEC 1958 BA Santa Cruz)
Correio da Manha 23 DEC 1958, p15