This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barreiros -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Correntina |
| Destination airport: | Barreiros |
Narrative:Disappeared over jungle area after transported a delegation of the police. Never found. Asp Reserve FAB Fernando Vieira Guimarães and Ten José Oliveira Seixas. Type as "Stinson" in report, but rather a UC-61/64.
Sources:
Globo 28 JUL 1949, p4