This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paranaguá |
| Destination airport: | Santos, SP |
Narrative:Reported missing. Pilot Ten Pedro Giumarães. Type as "bi-plano, tipo alemão" in report.
Sources:
Globo 18 AUG 1948, p1