Accident Glasair GlaStar N628RS, Tuesday 12 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N628RS
MSN: 5784
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2021, about 0930 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Glastar airplane, N628RS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Waukesha, Wisconsin. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The noninstrument-rated pilot departed under special visual flight rules into prevailing instrument meteorological conditions. About 2 hours before the flight, the pilot received a weather briefing that included an AIRMET for instrument flight rules conditions due to precipitation and mist. Although the departure airport was reporting cloud ceilings at 900 ft above ground level (agl) about the time of departure, nearby airports were reporting ceilings at 400 ft agl and visibilities of 3 miles in mist.

The pilot departed and maintained an altitude of about 1,200 ft mean sea level (msl), which was about 300-400 ft agl. The departure controller in communication with the pilot noted that the airplane had started to climb and asked if there was a gap in the cloud ceiling and whether he was attempting to climb above the clouds. The pilot responded in the affirmative. The airplane climbed to about 2,600 ft msl before it entered a left spiraling descent and subsequently impacted a residential area.

Variations in track data during the flight were inconsistent with the pilot using the airplane’s autopilot. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The reduced visibility and low cloud conditions present at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation, and the airplane’s spiraling descent is consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot entered instrument meteorological conditions while attempting to climb above the clouds, experienced spatial disorientation, and subsequently lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s decision to depart and continue flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/wisconsin/waukesha/small-plane-down-waukesha-neighborhood-report
https://www.tmj4.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-waukesha-county-injuries-unknown-sheriffs-department

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=628RS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8357d
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N628RS

https://archive.liveatc.net/kmke/KMKE3-App-Dep-Oct-12-2021-1400Z.mp3 (audio starts at ~18mins)

https://glasair-owners.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/N628RS-Glastar-Reimer-IMAG0324.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: