Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OD-PMS, Wednesday 13 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aeroclub of Lebanon
Registration: OD-PMS
MSN: 172S11250
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Halat -   Lebanon
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Investigating agency: MoPW&T
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, OD-PMS, was destroyed when it impacted the waters of the Mediterranean Sea off Halat, Lebanon.
The flight instructor and student pilot onboard were fatally injured. The wreckage was recovered by the Lebanese army on October 16th.

Probable Cause: The crew loss of control of the aircraft during a stall exercise that developed into a full spin from which they could not recover.

Contributing factors:
- Potential medical condition of the IP at the time of the event that could have led to a temporary loss of consciousness.
- Inexperience of the student pilot that could have induced a startle effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoPW&T
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/training-plane-crashes-off-lebanon-search-ongoing-two-people-2021-10-13/?rpc=401&
https://www.lbcgroup.tv/news/d/lebanon-news/612659/interior-minister-follows-up-on-plane-crash-incide/en
https://www.albawaba.com/news/lebanon-starts-search-operation-after-plane-crash-1450745
https://libnanews.com/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-au-large-de-halate/
https://www.mtv.com.lb/en/News/Local/1224919/photos--lebanese-army-completely-recovers-wreckage-of-fallen-civilian-plane

Location

Images:

Photo: MoPW&T

Media: