Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air PT-WBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268505

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Jetset Brasil Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-WBQ
MSN: LJ-460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia-Fazenda Vale Eldorado Airport, SP (SDVH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atibaia-Fazenda Vale Eldorado Airport, SP (SDVH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the low pass, the Beech 90 aircraft, performed a standard traffic pattern and approached high for landing on runway 04 at SDVH. It touched down after half the length of the runway, and above the expected speed, according to witnesses.
The aircraft then overran the runway, traveling 40 meters downhill, until it crashed into the airfield's fence posts.
After that, a fire started, destroying the aircraft.
The pilot and passengers quickly fled the scene, abandoning the aircraft before the fire, without wanting to talk or leave means of contact with witnesses present.

Sources:

CENIPA