Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKR, Wednesday 13 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKR
MSN: 38503/3202
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2131, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a bird strike on departure from Manchester Airport, U.K. The flight crew stopped the climb at 3625 feet and entered a holding pattern over Warrington, north of Liverpool before safely diverting to Liverpool Airport, where it landed safely on runway 27 about 55 minutes after departure.

Ground observers at Manchester reported the engines (CFM56) sounded rough, almost like a helicopter, as the aircraft climbed out.

A spokesperson for Ryanair said: "“This flight from Manchester to Lanzarote (13th Oct) diverted to Liverpool airport following a minor bird strike. The aircraft landed normally, and customers were transferred to a replacement aircraft which departed to Lanzarote following a short delay of approximately one hour. "Ryanair sincerely apologised to all affected customers."

A Liverpool John Lennon Airport confirmed the Ryanair flight's unscheduled landing: "A Ryanair flight that took off from Manchester Airport bound for Arrecife (Lanzarote) requested to land here at Liverpool John Lennon Airport at 08:45 this morning landing safely and without incident at 08:53."

Sources:

1. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/ryanair-flight-manchester-bird-strike-21843740
2. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/ryanair-plane-forced-make-emergency-21845720
3. https://www.pprune.org/spectators-balcony-spotters-corner/643202-bird-strike-ryanair-flight-2131-13-october-2021-a.html
4. https://www.itv.com/news/granada/2021-10-13/ryanair-flight-forced-to-land-in-liverpool-after-bird-flies-into-engine
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-58900185
6. https://www.aeroinside.com/16223/ryanair-b738-at-manchester-on-oct-13th-2021-bird-strike
7. http://avherald.com/h?article=4ee9c526
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ekr#297c3567

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2022 EI-EKR Ryanair 0 near Palma de Mallorca Airport (LEPA) non
Near miss

Media: