This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2021 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-AEWI |
| MSN: | 7210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU), Corfu -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurowings flight EW9613, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU on the island of Corfu, Greece.
The aircraft circled and made a safe landing back at the airport, seven minutes after takeoff;
Sources:
http://www.deanotizie.it/news/2021/10/11/corfu-atterraggio-forzato-di-un-aereo-diretto-a-dusseldorf-stormo-di-uccelli-nel-motore-sinistro/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aewi#29748cf4 