Accident light plane , Monday 11 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane performing an illegal flight crashed under unknown circumstances in La Paz, near the border with Peru. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/policia-confirma-muerte-de-piloto-y-copiloto-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-frontera-con-peru_250986