Runway excursion Incident Schleicher ASK 13 JA2189, Sunday 10 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Kitakyushu Glider Club
Registration: JA2189
MSN: 13526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aso Tourism Ranch landing field, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aso Tourism Ranch landing field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider of Kitakyushu Glider Club sustained unreported damage by contacting with a low tree following a runway excursion on landing at Aso Tourism Ranch landing field. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2024 JA2189 KIT Aviation Club, Kyushu Institute of Technology 0 Higotai Park, Tajiri, Ubuyama village, Kumamoto prefecture sub