Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R4416, Wednesday 13 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R4416
MSN: 1625
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purok Avocado, Brgy. Pangi, Maco, Davao de Oro -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat sustained substantial damage due to loss of engine power while on an aerial spraying operation at Purok Avocado, Brgy. Pangi, Maco, Davao de Oro. The pilot who was the sole occupant did not sustain any injury.
The pilot was on pull-up maneuver to gain altitude after the third (3rd) pass of chemical spray of his fifth load, when the engine suddenly sputtered followed by loss of engine power.
Immediately, the pilot checked and saw that the engine oil pressure instrument is slowly decreasing. He then dumped the remaining chemicals to gain altitude and tried to restart the engine. After the engine failed to re-start, the pilot decided to make a forced landing on the banana plantation. The aircraft landed and came to a stop with the nose in a downward position with last heading of 330 degrees.
The pilot egressed safely after performing engine shutdown.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Primary Cause Factor
Separation of Cylinder head from the Cylinder barrel leading to engine low power.