Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E LX-JFD, Monday 30 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Jetfly Aviation
Registration: LX-JFD
MSN: 1787
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the descent to Nice Airport, the crew of the Pilatus PC-12/47E attempted to avoid thunderstorm cells by using the aircraft's weather radar. They encountered freezing conditions and moderate turbulence. Shortly before emerging from the clouds and as the flight conditions became calmer, the aircraft was struck by lightning. Taking into account the distribution of lightning recorded in the same period, it is probable that the presence of the airplane participated in the triggering of the electric shock phenomenon. The intensity of the discharge current was very high and caused damage to the propeller that the manufacturer had never observed in operating conditions before, without however its structure having been compromised.
A few days later, during the inspection of the aircraft, other damage, structural, not related to the lightning strike, was discovered at the level of the left wing. The wing had to be replaced.

The investigation showed that this structural damage occurred between November 16, 2019, the date of exit from the last maintenance operation, and March 30, 2020, the lightning strike. An overload of the wing in flight is probably the cause, although a hard landing cannot be completely ruled out. It was not possible to determine or date precisely the event that caused it. The conditions of the last flight were suitable for high loads to be applied to the structure. However, the load factors, speeds and roll values ​​recorded do not highlight a situation that could have resulted in structural overload of the wing during the last six flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-lx-jfd-operated-by-jetfly-aviation-occured-on-30-03-2020-at-nice/

Location