This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 2021 |
| Time: | 22:43 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N111HQ |
| MSN: | 17000173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Eagle flight AA4696, an Embraer ERJ-75LR, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from runway 22R at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA. This bird strike prevented the operation of flaps and slats and the flight crew circled back for a safe landing on runway 22L, 27 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n111hq#297e7497 Location