Accident airplane HK-..., Monday 14 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Servicio Cartográfico de Gobierno de Colombia
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rio Torbes -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Colombian airplane crashed. Pilot Cap Bill Jones (US) and co-pilot Albert Cescp (US) unhurt.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 16 March 1960, p6