Accident B&F Technik FK-14 EP-1141, Tuesday 12 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Nowshahr, Caspian Sea -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nowshahr
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered an engine failure after take-off and was ditched in the Caspian Sea.
The pilot suspected a fuel vapour lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=dUZuek40aHFvTjJ2bTBjTk1RaUtEcDVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eTFZN0M3NTBTZmhMdDFoajg4azY1bzczVHh5STh3QVNrZgo3enlROXNaUEF3PT0=.pdf