Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3063, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 3063
MSN: 23405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vitória, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reconnaissance plane of FAB crashed at Ponta da Fruta. Pilot Varejão and Cap Rodriguez of Exercito were injured. Type not reported.

Sources:

Correiro da Manhã 27 October 1960, p11
Scramble (15 OCT 60)