This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1933 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Douglas Dolphin |
| Owner/operator: | Wilmington-Catalina Airlines |
| Registration: | NC12212 |
| MSN: | 1002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | off Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Avalon, Santa Catalina, CA |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on water take-off (Douglas Dolphin amphibian) two miles off coast of Catalina Island, USA. No fare-paying passengers were on board. Plane was positioning from Catalina to mainland (Wilmington, CA) for day's first passenger flight. INJURED: Pilot Walter L. Seiler. KILLED: Co-Pilot George R. Baker and Elliott McFarlan Moore (airline's General Manager). Aircraft salvaged & rebuilt; to RAAF as A35-2 in 1941
Sources:
Catalina Islander (newspaper), Nov. 8, 1933.
adf-serials
http://www.wapedia.mobi/fr/Douglas_Dolphin