Incident Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL) A9C-DHU, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:DHL International
Registration: A9C-DHU
MSN: 33085/907
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHL International Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL), performing flight DHX512, aborted the takeoff from Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) runway 36L following a failure of the no1. (left) engine. In the process six tyres deflated and the aircraft became disabled on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.incpak.com/national/lahore-airport-closed-dhl-cargo-plane-tyre-burst/\
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=209924
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a9c-dhu#297f864e

Location