| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L |
| Owner/operator: | CHC Helicopters International Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GOSI |
| MSN: | 2074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila 1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baku -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of an Aerospatiale (Eurocopter) AS332L Super Tiger operated by Canadian Helicopters was starting engines for the third flight of the day to offshore installations. The wind conditions were reported as 20 knots gusting to 30 knots, so the high wind start procedure was elected to prevent blade sailing. After starting the No. 2 engine with the rotor brake applied in the 100 bar position, the rotor brake was released from the 100 bar position and it was verified that the rotor brake warning light extinguished on tha Caution Warning Panel. The rotor started turning and throttle was applied to fully engage the rotor. With the No.2 engine at flight idle and the throttle of No. 1 engine in start detent, the starter button was depressed but the starter did not engage. After a quick look for possible causes and informing the engineer that monitored the start from the outside, it was observed that the rotor brake was in the 21 bar position instead of fully released. At that point a MGB fire warning on the Caution Warning Panel illuminated and the No. 2 engine was shut down and the rotor brake fully released. The fire indications ceased, the aircraft was secured and passengers evacuated. There were no injuries. It was determined that the rotor brake burned out, # 1 tail shaft was damaged, MGB accessory casing had fire damage, the MGB flexible mounting plate had fire damage, and the cabin roof was possibly warped.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008P1220