Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-FSWB, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Aurora Helicopters
Registration: C-FSWB
MSN: 2580
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38NM south of Fort McMurray (CYMM) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aurora Helicopter (Wood Buffalo Helicopters) Aerospatiale AS350 B-2, C-FSWB, was involved in conducting crew transfers approximately 38 NM south of Fort McMurray, AB (CYMM). The helicopter was approaching a field landing zone to board 2 passengers. On short final visual contact was lost and the helicopter hovered and drifted right with the main rotor blades contacting the top of a spruce tree. The helicopter was landed and secured. There were no injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014C3969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2008 EC-FJV Helicopteros Insulares 0 Yaiza, Lanzarote sub

Location