Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GXLD, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:23:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Thebacha Helicopters
Registration: C-GXLD
MSN: 2189
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Simpson, NT (CYFS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Thebacha Helicopters Ltd. Airbus Helicopters AS350-B2 (C-GXLD) was conducting forest fire fighting operations in the area of Fort Simpson, NT. Prior to landing in CYFS, the pilot maneuvered to set down the water bucket. While preparing to set down on the landing pad beside the bucket, the tail rotor blades contacted a fuel drum. The helicopter touched down shortly thereafter and remained upright. There was significant damage to the tail rotor, tail rotor gear box, tail boom, ventral fin and collateral damage to the horizontal stabilizer from tail rotor blade fragments. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015C2436

Location