| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2016 |
| Time: | 18:38 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Yellowhead Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPHR |
| MSN: | 2268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5NM NW Blue River, BC (CYCP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 aircraft operated by Yellowhead Helicopters, was conducting a heli-ski operation from Blue River, BC (CYCP) to a location 5 nautical miles North West. A Bell 212 helicopter, also transporting skiers to the same location, departed Blue River at the same time. Upon arriving at the landing area, the pilot of C-GPHR decided to land at an unmarked, unprepared site in order to leave the marked, prepared landing site for the Bell 212. During the landing, the pilot of C-GPHR lost visual reference in a whiteout created by the main rotor's downwash. C-GPHR drifted sideways approximately 50 feet before the left skid touched down, and the helicopter rolled onto its roof. The ski guide, seated in the front left seat, was seriously injured. The pilot and the four passengers were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged, however there was no fire. The ELT did not activate.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2016P2247
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2003 |
C-GPHR |
Vancouver Island Helicopters |
0 |
55 NM NE of Lac La Biche |
 |
sub |
Location